Next Article in Journal
[…] A number of scholars have attempted to argue for different interpretations of Choate. For example, see (Francis and Silvers 2008, pp. 452–53) (arguing that the access/content reading is too restrictive and that the standard of “meaningful access” can enable a discussion of substantive access). This work is added to in other scholarship by Professors Francis and Silvers (Francis and Silvers 2017). For an argument that Choate and the access/content distinction may have been overturned by the ACA, see (Blake 2017).
27
42 U.S.C. § 12201(c) (2012). “This Act shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict (1) an insurer, hospital or medical service company, health maintenance organization, or any agent, or entity that administers benefit plans, or similar organizations from underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law; or (2) a person or organization covered by this chapter from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law; or (3) a person or organization covered by this chapter from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.”
28
Id.
29
Id.
30
31
Id., characterizing the ADA’s protections as “thin” when compared to these other statutes.
32
Pregnancy Discrimination Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e.
33