Next Article in Journal
[…] PPACA § 2702, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1.
39
PPACA § 2703, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-2.
40
PPACA § 2711, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-11.
41
Known as the essential health benefits provision, or EHB, insurers must cover some services in the following ten categories: ambulatory patient services (outpatient care), mental health and substance use disorder services, prescription drugs, rehabilitative/habilitative services, emergency care, hospitalization, maternity/pregnancy care, laboratory services, preventive and wellness services, and pediatric care including oral and vision. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 1302(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 18022 (2012).
42
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (2012). Section 1557 prohibits discrimination on the basis of age, race, gender, or disability by “any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance…, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under [Title I of the Act or its amendments].”
43
Cite to Elizabeth Pendo, speaking presentation?
44
45