Religious Liberty in Prisons under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act following Holt v Hobbs: An Empirical Analysis
[…] 11 | 544 U.S. 709, 712–13 (2005). |
12 | (Sisk and Heise 2012) (observing strong ideological voting in Establishment Clause cases). |
13 | Id. |
14 | 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–1(a). See, Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709 (2005) (describing test). “[A] prison cannot meet its burden to prove least restrictive means unless it demonstrates that it has actually considered and rejected the efficacy of less restrictive measures before adopting the challenged practice.” Shakur v. Schriro, 514 F.3d 878, 890 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Warsoldier v. Woodford, 418 F.3d 989, 999 (9th Cir. 2005). |
15 | 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–5(4). It states government under the Act “(A) means (i) a State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity created under the authority of a State; (ii) any branch, department, agency, instrumentality, or official of any entity listed in clause (i); and any other person acting under color of State law…” See, e.g., Wood v. Yordy, 753 F.3d 899, 902 (9th Cir. 2014) (dismissing action against officials in their individual capacities, since RLUIPA does not authorize suits against persons other than in an official capacity). |