Next Article in Journal
[…] Therefore, rather than assuming that MECs would simply be able to easily accommodate these changes in the absence of reimbursement for any additional work it may require, we propose a work- and cost-sharing model that already exists in state UAGA implementations. For example, Oregon’s UAGA specifically addresses this concern through two key provisions: first, it requires that “the procurement organization shall reimburse the medical examiner a mutually agreed-upon reasonable fee” if post-mortem examination occurs outside normal business hours (ORS 97.980(7)(d)); and second, it mandates that “the procurement organization shall cooperate with the medical examiner in any documentation of injuries and the preservation and collection of evidence prior to and during the recovery of the body part” (ORS 97.980(9)). This legal framework provides a practical template for how preservation organizations could take responsibility for facilitating the accommodations their enrollees seek, making implementation both financially and logistically feasible.